Questions & Answers

Multiple Marker Tracks

+13 votes
126 views
asked Jan 28, 2018 in Look and Feel by neiljordan1 (14,300 points)
retagged May 22, 2018 by neiljordan1
Would be great if one could add additional marker tracks directly underneath the current one (preferably with a rename option for each). These would be very useful for capturing things like Chords (like in Pro Tools), key moments for the guitarist, etc.

Trying to add all of these onto the single marker track already available just creates something too messy to be of help to anyone.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 29, 2018 by AlexTinsley (735,880 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Nov 22, 2018 by Nip (1,050 points)
Yes, please.
Really nice to have one in timebase linear at least, like lock to a video scene.
Then others for various purposes like recording positions, much quicker than preroll and that stuff.
The for the general purpose that follow bars+beats.

I virtually do all timeline navigating with markers.

Many marker tracks really help in not having a separate video track with thumbnails, and still be able to navigate quickly.
0 votes
answered Apr 1 by Scardanelli (750 points)
Definitely need at least a second marker track. When marking sections that are close to each other, or perhaps notes in timeline, when zoomed out the markers all roll under one another - even slightly zoomed this can happen if marking say verse sections or any other take notes. So if there was a marker track underneath then each marker could be read in full as the upper and lower would not interfere with each other.
0 votes
answered Apr 8 by nk_e (1,100 points)
Someone suggested that maybe this could be implemented as Layers to keep things tidy. Alternatively, maybe it could be implemented as "track alternatives" similar to Logic / Cubase uses the concept for audio/midi tracks....
...