Questions & Answers

Right Click Marker Track to Set Song Start and End Points

+4 votes
159 views
asked May 23, 2019 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by davionbrown2 (840 points)
It can be a pain to find endpoints if you made the track5 to 6 mins long when creating a project. It would make it easier to right click >set song endpoint.

4 Answers

–1 vote
answered May 24, 2019 by robertgray3 (35,010 points)
There’s key modifiers to do this.

I believe it’s CMD click and ALT click on the market track.

No right click action needed
+1 vote
answered Aug 7, 2019 by hitwriter (1,230 points)
The original OP is correct...  There should be a way to right click on the the Marker Track and select Set Start Marker or Set End Marker!

This should not have to be decided before recording and having to drag across a song project find the End Marker and Pull it Back!

Why is this not already an option....  You can right click and go to start or end but can not set!
–1 vote
answered Aug 7, 2019 by hitwriter (1,230 points)
The RobertGray3 solution sets.. the loop...  It does not move the End Marker
+1 vote
answered Feb 3 by ianstark (660 points)
@hitwriter - it does for me. While I agree that right clicking on the marker track is easier than remembering to alt-click or ctrl-click,these shortcuts do in fact set the start and end markers, not just the loop.
...