Questions & Answers

[Bug] Can't set length for all marked notes

0 votes
47 views
asked Mar 17, 2018 in Studio One 3 by justinmeyer (2,530 points)

Hi,

When I open the note editor (F2) and mark all notes,
I press a shortcut to open the length editor.
After this I choose for example, "Set all to 1/4" and press ok.
This works.

However, when I do exactly the same (after this) but choose "Legato" with overlap -0.00.010 and press ok,
there is always 1 note which doesn't get changed in its length.

I know there is also a way to use Ctrl and to drag with the mouse,
but this is 1) script-unfriendly and 2) not accurate

For me the best way is to specify the length for all notes by choosing legato with a desired overlap.
However, this doesn't work, as you can see on the screenshot.

Please fix it!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 20, 2018 by PreSonuSupt4 (220,440 points)
 
Best answer
Legato wouldn't work on that note because there is no note after it.
0 votes
answered Apr 21, 2018 by justinmeyer (2,530 points)
What you write can be true, but if I define a concrete note length, it won't work either.
...