Questions & Answers

how do i export to MP3 using capture?

+1 vote
672 views
asked Mar 21, 2018 in Capture for StudioLive by alexrodriguez23 (160 points)
How do I export to MP3  using capture?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 4, 2018 by mackjohnson1 (3,430 points)
selected Jun 25, 2018 by benpierce
 
Best answer
Capture only exports in WAV or AIFF formats. Once exported that file would have to be converted to MP3 format in Studio One, another DAW or some other third party software.
0 votes
answered May 3, 2018 by perryfisher1 (450 points)
I have the same question.
I plan to use Capture to record our pastor's sermons to be posted on our church web site.

Thank you.
0 votes
answered Apr 16, 2019 by jonblack4 (150 points)

I too am using Capture to record church services. Though I'm sure it is mostly designed to flow into Studio One, It would be nice to have a simple option for those of us using it in this type of setting. It would sure save time as opposed to using an audio converter, iTunes, etc. I mostly use freac - free audio converter, because it can do multiple files at the same time. But I do know mp3 doesn't have the quality, We rarely need anything better than mp3 with the amazing clarity of our StudioLive Series III Mixer.

If I want to "Play" a little with the volumes, etc in a quartet, or group post-recording, I would use the Wave format, otherwise, it is just clogging up my hard drive with 40 minute Wave recordings.

I'd love to see this voted up to be added in an upcoming release!

...