Questions & Answers

problem with downloading?

–1 vote
1,160 views
asked Dec 1, 2015 in Studio One 3 by mcdaros (180 points)
Hi, I just bought Acoustic Drum Loops Vol. 2 and it seems that it is impossible to downolad it..... I dont' know why.....

I go to "Get All Contents", click on "Download" button (I see that it is ~2.36 GB file) downloading is started and after about 600MB I can see info: "Downloading is finshed". Strange. I repeated this procedure (i had to overwrite downloaded file) and this time "Downloading is finshed" appeared after 77MB. Third attempt - after 334MB. Fourth - after 181MB. Everytime I download this file from the start!

I have very fast net connection and i don't have any problems with it. Works fine.

Help!
commented Dec 1, 2015 by gadget69 (30,300 points)
Are you downloading from your "My Presonus" account?

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 2, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,500 points)
 
Best answer
It may be easier to download right from Studio One. Top level menu, Studio One. Look for installation, then from user account. It will list all content for the version you have, and if it is installed or not. ALso lists any additional add ons in the same way.
0 votes
answered Dec 2, 2015 by mcdaros (180 points)

Yes, I'm downloading this from "My Presonus" account. I can see this item in "My Products", like others: Studio One or Audiobox.
I tried to download it today again and it is the same - but today I saw "Downloading is finshed" after 1,90 GB.......... Ahhh.... :(
By the way - download speed is very satisfying.....

@matthewgorman:

In Studio One Menu -> Studio One Installation... -> from user account there is a list of installed items but NO Acoustic Drum Loops on it. :(
First I have to download it, I think.:( I don't know how to do it using Studio One... :(

 

0 votes
answered Dec 5, 2015 by TonyGB (240 points)

As I anticipated my Mac problems have been resolved by Presonus support informing me that they have moved the Studio One content downloads to a higher priority location yesterday.   

That declared action must have been implemented because I am now able to obtain all the 36GB of Studio One 3 content for my iMac.

For detail of issues experienced see on this forum:

Are content download problems for Mac’s recognised and what active steps are being taken to eradicate it ? 

TonyGB

...