Questions & Answers

More vertical space in Universal Control Parametric EQ

+7 votes
48 views
asked Mar 24 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by danielsievert (1,230 points)
Hi,

I'm having issues with the fact that the Parametric EQ band points are able to hit the very bottom of the available space in the EQ curve window.  Particularly when using Universal Control on a touch-screen it can make the band point almost impossible to select and drag without activating the nearest band-select tab (which may be a different band to the one I'm trying to adjust).

Would it be possible to add some space into the bottom of the EQ curve window to:

A: allow easier selection of the EQ band points near the bottom of the window?

B: allow the frequency labels (20Hz, 50Hz, 100Hz etc.) to be placed directly under their relevant lines - rather than to the right of the lines)?

It would be very helpful if the vertical scaling of the EQ could adjust for more 'control resolution' or even if a full-screen version of the EQ could be displayed for touchscreen use. (Also making EQ bands only selectable via a click rather than mouse-hover)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 29 by AlexTinsley (695,300 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Apr 18 by jasonlaprade (1,100 points)
selected May 5 by danielsievert
 
Best answer
I think you should be able to do a full screen view on EQ.  The graph EQ too, with a way to scroll through the frequencies so that each band is easier to grab.  Or maybe two levels of faders so you can see them all on the same screen.
...