Questions & Answers

Why can't we have Smaart on iPad ?

+36 votes
543 views
asked Dec 2, 2015 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by thierrylaguens (800 points)
recategorized Dec 8, 2015 by AlexTinsley
Hi,

All is in the title.

Thank.

2 Answers

+6 votes
answered Dec 2, 2015 by thierrylaguens (800 points)
reshown Dec 2, 2015 by thierrylaguens
 
Best answer
Thank you for the fast reply.

And why Studiolive mixers couldn't include a audio processing to send only the result to the device (in a case of RTA) ?
commented Dec 2, 2015 by stingray1122 (7,040 points)
We are working on a way to send the SMAART data from a connected computer to UC Surface running on an iPad. We don't have a release date at this time but it's planned for a future release.
+1 vote
answered Dec 2, 2015 by matthewgorman (51,480 points)
Smaart requires audio processing to work. There is no audio processed to the ipad, its for control only. You currently need a firewire connection to use smaart, with the possibility of Dante and AVB lurking.
...