Questions & Answers

Where to find series III 1.7 update

0 votes
101 views
asked Apr 18 in StudioLive Series III by jamessavage3 (150 points)
We just got our StudioLive 32 III mixer in yesterday and saw on youtube that new features with 1.7 firmware are out, but I cannot find any links to get 1.7

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 23 by gtmiller7 (230 points)
Just FYI - you may want to be careful with 1.7... after updating I'm having terrible issues with the system totally locking up when doing pretty standard tasks like connecting iPads for QMix, trying to do a Live Recording with the SD card, etc. I see at least one other user has had the same issues and we've both gone back to 1.6 for now.
0 votes
answered Apr 26 by jonnydoyle (43,360 points)
 
Best answer
Firmware version 1.7 can be found in your my.presonus account.

Please see the following Knowledge Base article for instructions on how to update your mixer.

Link: Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/115000957983-StudioLive-Series-III-Console-Firmware-Update
...