Questions & Answers

cant update firmare on my studio live series III via univeral control

0 votes
66 views
asked May 22 in StudioLive Series III by rgbass (480 points)
Could not update my firmware with the latest Universal control.  I was able to update it by dragging the update file from a downloaded folder, but it was easier and quicker to do it from the settings screen.  Looks like it wasn't looking for the latest version, but I though I'd alert you guys to the issue.  Seems some of the other devices are having the same issue so you probably know about it.  New firmware seems even faster than 2.0.1.15xxx, so I'm glad I got it to update, but again just wanted to alert you that I could not do it from the latest version of Universal control.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 23 by benpierce (90,310 points)
 
Best answer
It sounds like you were trying to update to the new 2.1.16128 public beta build since you referenced it being fast than 2.0.1. Beta builds are not put in users MyPresonus accounts. UC only downloads firmware builds from MyPresonus. Beta builds must be installed manually. Also, if you were indeed referring to the public beta version, all discussion about that build should be done in the Series III Public Beta Facebook group.
0 votes
answered May 22 by wahlerstudios (36,370 points)

Correct, an update via Universal Control is not possible at the moment, more than one day after its release. The file for the firmware upgrade is available in your personal PreSonus account or on the Public Beta page in the Forum. There are separate files for the individual mixers and rack mixers.

0 votes
answered May 23 by wahlerstudios (36,370 points)

Was Trucky Krueger too fast with his public announcment on Facebook...?

https://www.facebook.com/groups/1099516850161094

...