Questions & Answers

Studio 26: Can I use the headphone-output as a separate (stereo) output?

0 votes
203 views
asked Apr 21 in Studio Series USB Interfaces by jordyhaven (240 points)
Hi,

I just bought the Studio 2|6 especially for using it live on stage with the following setup:

-MainStage(stereo out) - controlled with a midi-controller

-Logic/Ableton for backingtracks(stereo out)

-Locig/Ableton for click track(mono out)

In the store I've been told that the interface would be perfect for this, since I could use the headphone-output as an extra (stereo)output for the click track in a separate send. So the output from MainStage need to go L/R to the FOH-mixingtable, the Backingtracks need to go L/R to the FOH-mixingtable and then I want to be able to send a separate click track to the drummer.

I'm not sure if this is actually possible with the Studio 26, or that the problem lies in the fact that I can't figure it out in Logic.

I hope someone can help me or give me with this problem. If I can't make it work with the Studio 2|6 I have to buy another interface. Maybe someone has good advice on that as well.

Thank you in advance for your reply.

Best regards,

Jordy

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 26 by butchrichard (126,480 points)
 
Best answer
The rear-panel headphone output can be switched between playback streams 1/2 and 3/4, the same streams as the Main left/right outputs and Outputs 3/4. These streams are switched via the Cue A/B button.

While you do in fact have 6 total physical output channels, you only have 4 output "streams" from computer/DAW.

You might need to consider using a device with more output channels.  You should be able to create Cue/Send/Aux outputs in any DAW software.

There are products where the Headphone outputs are on discreet and separate streams/channels.  You might also consider one of these.  Studio 192, Quantum, Studio 1810 and 1824 have discreet headphone outputs.
0 votes
answered Apr 30 by jordyhaven (240 points)
Thank you very much for your answer!
...