Questions & Answers

closed [Completed] Feature Request for a proper, fully fledged sampler (like Kontakt or EXS24)

+16 votes
298 views
asked Dec 3, 2015 in Completed Feature Requests by gregorgrfe (380 points)
closed Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley

Sample One, Impact and Presence are nice and all, but the only thing Studio One is missing now for me personally is a fully functional sampler. 

Cheers!

closed with the note: Completed in 3.2.2 Editor Add-On

6 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley (773,270 points)
 
Best answer
Completed in 3.2.2 Editor Add-On
+3 votes
answered Dec 3, 2015 by gregorgrfe (380 points)
Basically just more of everything. More flexible sampling/layering options (like different samples for different velocities, having global ADSR filter/pitch/etc. control over a whole patch [consisting of different layers]), more modulation/routing possibilities (like velocity controlled triggers, for example), more effects (like time-stretching, saturation, etc.).

Regards.
commented Dec 14, 2015 by Zirrex (9,330 points)
I don't think they need to spend company resources to do this now, as the market has a good sampler N.I. Konatk.
0 votes
answered Dec 8, 2015 by chancekaye (3,270 points)
I would prefer Presonus focus on the core DAW than on add-ons.
0 votes
answered Jan 5, 2016 by MarkyGoldstein (6,610 points)
The problem with Kontakt is now, that it has become too fat. I'd like to see a slim Kontakt edition which starts / opens within 1 ms.
+1 vote
answered Jan 5, 2016 by bstin (1,170 points)
Presence XT is a pretty "fully functional sampler" underneath the hood. Thats why it can open ESX and Kontakt4 samples natively.

What's needed is just a mapping editor that allows us to create our own XT sample maps. Additionally, it would be great if it could get integrated into the edit menu like SampleOne is now (ie. click on range of events and automatically map them to Presence XT).
–1 vote
answered Jan 20, 2016 by tedannemann (1,360 points)
There is Engine, Kontakt, Halion and dozens of other samplers on the market. I don't really see the need to reinvent the wheel as well.
...