Questions & Answers

Enhance "compare" function to a fully fledged A/B comparison feature in plugin header

+15 votes
68 views
asked Jul 2, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by stefanrauch1 (1,540 points)
Since we now have Undo/Redo for plugin parameter changes, the "compare" function in the plugin header seems to be kind of obsolete now.

The one thing you can not do with either Compare or Undo/Redo is to have two (or more) separate plugin states for quick comparison.

This is where a fully fledged A/B(C/D..) comparison feature would come in handy.

Check Fabfilter Plugins for inspiration :-)

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 3, 2017 by AlexTinsley (764,470 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 7, 2017 by requestsandquestions (990 points)
I'd like to see this too. A simpler comparison method of A/Bing would work better and from my experience, less confusingly than the current Compare button.
...