Questions & Answers

Chromebook Remote Support - Android App Already Almost Works!

+5 votes
140 views
asked May 2 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by kevinricoy (200 points)
Android apps are already supported by modern chromebooks via Chrome OS, the Studio One RC app actually already works, you can use it in demo mode, it just doesnt pick up / sync with the Studio One software on PC.

This could be a cool and big feature with minimal work!

3 Answers

–1 vote
answered May 10 by AlexTinsley (733,620 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Oct 31 by joshuajohnston (230 points)
This appears to be a function of the Chromebook sandbox that Android apps run in (which means the Android apps aren't running with direct network access -- i.e., no direct UDP/TCP passthrough).

This is not specific to the StudioOne Android-app-on-Chromebook, and has implications for other games as well (such as Minecraft for example) where multiple local network players which might normally be able to "see" and play each other on a network with an Android tablet, but can't do that with the Android-on-Chromebook setup.  

I'm hoping someone finds a way to manually open up the UDP/TCP ports necessary, or set up port forwarding in the ChromeOS somehow... this would be a great use for a touch-controlled Chromebook.
0 votes
answered Nov 24 by darrenporter1 (330 points)
I did a lot of digging about a year ago to try and open up the ports but ChromeOS really locks everything down extremely tight. Even disabling the firewall altogether didn't work.

I have moved to the Faderport 8 so this has been on the way back burner for me since then. It still would be nice though for transport control and track arming/muting from another room, maybe cue mix control.

 
BUT that was before native Linux support was added to many Chromebooks. Mine now supports native Linux so I am going to give it a try again. That might have enabled more firewall flexibility.
...