Questions & Answers

Turn impact into a full fledge comprehensive drum sequencer/sampler like Maschine or Geist.

+86 votes
693 views
asked Dec 3, 2015 in Studio One Feature Requests by WyntaSumma (630 points)
Please Turn Impact into a full fledge comprehensive drum sequencer/sampler like Maschine or Geist.

12 Answers

+5 votes
answered Dec 3, 2015 by WyntaSumma (630 points)
Or maybe merge Sample One into Impact and have Impact manipulate samples and midi similar to Maschine.
commented Dec 5, 2015 by arndkaiser (1,310 points)
Could you elaborate a bit more what Maschine does well and should be added to Impact?
+2 votes
answered Dec 16, 2015 by WyntaSumma (630 points)
In regards to your question, It would be efficient to have Impact cut and slice samples without having to do it in the timeline and dragging onto pad(s). A cool addition would be to have independent looping and time signatures ( for  arpeggiated notes ) for each pad. Another slick feature for Impact is to have each pad (if chosen) pitch automatically the scale of the sound on that pad across whatever keyboard controller used. I also like the idea of having effects added on the pad(s). Impact will be more powerful and efficient with some of these tweaks/additions.
+1 vote
answered Dec 20, 2015 by niles (49,630 points)
edited Dec 20, 2015 by niles

I personally don't need an extra sample player, I use Halion 5 which talks Studio One's language pretty well (apart from a visual bug). But I think the concept of WyntaSumma's idea to merge Sample One with Impact makes a lot of sense. A sample player dedicated to drums isn't really necessary. A powerful (multitimbral) sample player capable of presenting its mappings area as a grid (pads) user interface (switchable) would make a lot more sense. After all the base technology and management of a multi sampled instrument and drum sample player are equally usable. You could also use the pad grid as chord pads for (multi sampled) instruments. And it would be possible to assign zones with modifiers like ADSR, Filter, Envelopes etc. per pad (something like Presence XT+ for each pad\layer). Like Zirrex suggested here: FR SO3: improvements for Impact. Add some round robin modifiers, extensive playback options, modulation matrix, playback modulators, key switch alternates, proper user friendly slice editor etc. and you are pretty much set.

This way you have one powerful device to handle any task involving sample playback, whether it's a drum kit, violin, multi sampled drum kit, percussion, multi sampled piano or a mix of those.

+3 votes
answered Feb 10, 2016 by Artem Reverse (1,190 points)
edited Feb 11, 2016 by Artem Reverse
I really like Ableton Live because of logic of working with drums. So the DAW has really good sampler and Drum Rack is container for plenty of such samplers. And that would be really great if developers make something similar - Improve Sample One and make a drum machine (Impact) witch based on the sampler (Sample One) with similar logic of outputs in mixer.

That would be really good if you also add "Fold" button witch will have a possibility to hide all unused notes in piano roll while working with drums (Like on Ableton Live or Logic Pro). It will make working with drums much comfortable:) Thank you!:)
0 votes
answered Feb 10, 2016 by easilyncarter1 (1,350 points)
It's comprehensive enough but I'd like to chime in as well for impact.

 

Better scrollbars for it's waveform viewer. not sensitive enough. and faster zooming [if this is not already in and I overlooked the feature set again like I did with the scratchpad/arranger blocks]
0 votes
answered Feb 16, 2016 by Artem Reverse (1,190 points)
edited Feb 16, 2016 by Artem Reverse
That would be great if developers also add changing note colors depending on velocity (in Piano roll). I think this is really important because of velocity changing make drums much interesting and having quickly visual access to all velocities in some parts (Hi hats or Percussion for example) it is really great:) That will make working with drums much comfortable and lead to better drum programming results.

I really love Studio One. It offers the Best tools for working with audio (I think because of the focus on Mixing) and good decisions for fast workspace. But it needs to improve some parts for electronic musicians (particularly is drum programming). I think to have a look at Ableton Live it is a good idea:)
+1 vote
answered May 7, 2016 by easilyncarter1 (1,350 points)
They should make slicex impact's window tbh. Melodyne's already there.
0 votes
answered May 21, 2016 by MarkyGoldstein (6,180 points)
We really need new APIs which better integrate with Geist. Look at things the "Song Arrange" mode in Geist 2. And many other aspects. VSTi 3.x is not good enough for high level usability. Rethink Pattern machines, from a plugin, from a DAW and from an API point of view... so that we get a better song composing experience.
0 votes
answered Nov 1, 2016 by skinsdc (160 points)
Mr. Kaiser the biggest thing would be if you added some kind of step/pattern sequencer inside impact. Thanks for your time.
0 votes
answered May 25, 2017 by thunderdan (880 points)
PLEASE DO NOT WASTE TIME MAKING IMPACT MASCHINE. Those 16 pads make people think that they are SUPPOSED to program drums and samples on them. Let's take sample one, put realtime time stretch options and global pitching, improve the velocity controls link it to a step sequencer and call it a day. Please.
0 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley (696,590 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Sep 11, 2017 by Scoox (8,530 points)
Today I've been tinkering with Bitwig and I like the way its "Drum Machine" plugin has multiple pages and each pad can host either a sample or a plugin. Furthermore, each pad can host an FX chain on it, and the whole thing can be saved as a preset. Powerful stuff. Something liek this would allow users to load Sample One on a pad, for example.

Using third-party sample players is not as good as using the DAW's built-in sampler player, the main reason being that the built-in player can save sample files relative to the project file while the third-party player uses absolute paths, so if you move or rename your project folder you end up with missing samples (am I wrong here?)
...