Questions & Answers

SampleOne features to be more like Ableton's Simpler or Sampler

+44 votes
238 views
asked Feb 1, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by ThatKiDiV (480 points)
I would love to see SampleOne work like Simpler or Sampler in Ableton.

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 1, 2017 by ghasenbeck (354,070 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Apr 7, 2017 by svenhedlund (770 points)
This is needed to appeal more to EDM producers!
+1 vote
answered Feb 12, 2018 by LFO (2,550 points)
Ooohhh..Yess..This is a huge one...Instead, I would rather fix Sample One's terrible aliasing, add more (improved) filter modes (like Cytomic did for Ableton), improve GUI aspects, add time stretching (must have) and make it an Simpler like device.
...