Questions & Answers

Feature Request: Punch In/out markers independent from loop markers or a loopable preroll.

+219 votes
1,560 views
asked Dec 3, 2015 in Recording by danam2 (3,920 points)
edited Sep 14, 2018 by danam2
Please vote for this feature request if you want/need to "groove in" for recording a couple of takes that you want to record in a loop.

Enhancement (04.06.2018): It would be great if multiple punch ranges where possible. Something like a punch marker track similar to the chord or arranger track. That would be especially great for overdubbing only 2 or 3 words of a vocal recording for example.

One more alternative (14.09.2018): In Reaper there are no punch markers, but you can mark as many events as you like to be punched. This would mean to set punch areas for each track differently. Personally I think that punch markers are more lucid, but this surely would be the most flexible solution.

28 Answers

+11 votes
answered Jun 26, 2017 by AlexTinsley (912,250 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+10 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by Funkybot (21,310 points)
This is one of my biggest S1 Feature Requests. I honestly can't use loop record with auto-punch in most of my use cases because of this.
+8 votes
answered Jan 5, 2016 by Scoox (14,300 points)
edited Jan 5, 2016 by Scoox
Thanks for posting this FR. Anyone who's serious about recording, not just vocals and/or instruments, but also MIDI, should be able to appreciate this FR.
+6 votes
answered Aug 27, 2016 by Rosch (360 points)
Yes please. I definitely need to "groove in" let's say 4 bars before recording drops in.
+5 votes
answered Oct 21, 2016 by sirmonkey (2,630 points)

Yes...this...definitely. I switched from Cakewalk Music Creator 4 (a basic, stripped down $40 version of Sonar), and even that program had this function. For doing repeated guitar takes, I want to select the exact punch-in and punch-out points, without recording anything before or after. And I also want to be playing several bars before the punch-in. This function would greatly improve comping.

Please, please...can we have this? It seems like it would be fairly easy to implement compared to many other features that Studio One has.

+6 votes
answered Nov 12, 2016 by michaelbruns (260 points)
Yes, thats the reason why I didn't change from Samplitude to Studio One. Please implement this feature!!!
+7 votes
answered Feb 5, 2018 by sghose (640 points)
I am from Sonar.

This I used to use in every possible cases.

Should be in S1.
+3 votes
answered Mar 25, 2018 by jeffreyschmitt (1,340 points)
Just piling on: Auto-punch independent of the loop is an extremely useful feature for recording new tracks.  For example, looping a bit before and after a solo section and being able to auto-punch into just the area where the solo is play allows the artist to quickly make several takes of the solo and then later select or comp to the best take.  It's not so much a "punch-in" as it is controlling the record area separate from the playback loop.
+4 votes
answered May 23, 2018 by DrummaMan (2,980 points)
Who at Presonus/Studio One thought it wasn't needed???

Even Harrison's MixBus has it!!

And NO one yet from a Presonus rep to SOP super user has chimed in with a work-around...

Sign me : disgruntled Sonar refugee ...
+6 votes
answered May 26, 2018 by DrummaMan (2,980 points)

To clarify -
Yes - Pre-Roll allows one to hear a specified number of measures before the record head (auto-punch) is engaged.

BUT - 

a lot of bands here do not record to a click, so it would be FAR more beneficial to have MARKERS independently signifying where the loop starts vs. where the auto punch-in is located.

Make sense?

Sure it does.

Thanks for your consideration.

+7 votes
answered Sep 10, 2018 by DrummaMan (2,980 points)
YES!!

YES!!

YES!!

We had it in Cakewalk (in darn near every version, at least since ProAudio, but LONG before Sonar) and
it was the #1 feature we used when tracking.

I cannot believe SOP4 did not have it.

PLEASE! YES!!!!!
+5 votes
answered Sep 14, 2018 by bstin (1,240 points)
Just adding in support for this idea. Specifically I would prefer "independent loop / punch-in markers" rather than a specific loopable pre-roll.

It seems like a cleaner implementation to have an additional set of "record markers" which may or may not be linked to loop markers. We already have a "playhead start" marker, so this follows in same concept.
+2 votes
answered Sep 25, 2018 by natfunk71 (1,000 points)
Why hasn't this been addressed yet? Unacceptable.
+2 votes
answered Jan 16, 2019 by klloyd (200 points)
I asked for this when I first bought version 2.5, I think it was. I was using Adobe Audition and it had it.  Now I'm thinking about updating to version 4 and I came looking for things that I have always felt were a serious lacking in the product and I still see people asking for it as late as Sept 2018.  This can't be that hard to implement.
+2 votes
answered Jan 28, 2019 by philangus (9,750 points)
Yep, I already requested this feature as well :-)
+2 votes
answered Nov 7, 2019 by christophermander1 (410 points)
Absolutely mad that S1 doesn't have this feature. Have the people who write the program never tried to make music?

The lack of this feature alone is enough to drive me back to Cakewalk.
+5 votes
answered Jan 16, 2020 by robbblanchette (400 points)
I'm coming from Sonar. There are separate loop ranges and punch in/out ranges.  You can set the "playback" to start a measure or two early EACH time you loop through.  Not having that is pretty frustrating.
+4 votes
answered Jan 19, 2020 by timothyerk (710 points)
Cannot believe this is still not in S1. Requested in 2015 and it's now 2020 with 151 upvotes. Considering S1 is usually progressive with new features, they are going to be the last DAW to have this ability.
+5 votes
answered May 8, 2020 by jeffreyschmitt (1,340 points)
Starting a new project after upgrading to 4.6.1 and really was hoping to find this feature.  Seems like the preroll should replay for every loop to give me a moment to get oriented before recording a subsequent take.
+2 votes
answered May 19, 2020 by davidblickstein (280 points)

Yes, I was very very excited when I saw Gregor's demo on "comping", but I find the lack of a feature like this makes my workflow difficult with comping.

I want to record several takes of a section but.... I just NEED to have a bit of a break between each take.   For one thing, the kind of music I do is very technically challenging and many use cases it's just not humanly possible to go from the last bar STRAIGHT into the 1st bar without some kind of gap like a precount or preroll in between each take

I'd also like to see a way to "pause during loop record"

+4 votes
answered May 30, 2020 by jrnhoos (360 points)
Can't believe this doesn't exist. Sometimes I really think about getting back to Cakewalk. How can it be that even such a basic is missing?
+3 votes
answered Jul 20, 2020 by scottwhitlow (310 points)
Logic has one of the best implementation of punch in and out for recording. With its own timeline, etc. wish this would come to S1
+2 votes
answered Nov 10, 2020 by yoelbreuer (480 points)
One of the only missing features in studio one. Please include it in the next update!!!!
+1 vote
answered Dec 9, 2020 by davelehnen (280 points)

I'm used to a very different workflow in a different DAW. Here's how I used to do it (unfortunately Studio One doesn't allow this):

1. You record a track. 

2. You want to change just a little part or add on to the end of it.

3. Click anywhere in the timeline.

4. Click record. You hear the old track. You play along, get that "groove".

5. Edit the two events (cross fade, drag edges etc). Use any/none/all of what you just recorded.

6. Done.

I just don't understand why it mutes the previously recorded event while recording. It kills my workflow. Trying to adjust but it's slow goin.

This completely eliminates the need for punch in points, prerolls, extra tracks, any of it. If you don't want to hear the old track (if it's bad), edit the event to remove the bad stuff, or just mute the track.

+2 votes
answered Jan 1 by shaunripley (190 points)
edited Jan 1 by shaunripley

Im new to Studio one and have come across this thread due to the problem of setting the loop to include my pre roll but it removes the original vocal that leads up to the part I with to record.  I saw the video bellow which tries to deal with this but its not practical to manually punch in and out, more so when your 6 feet away from the computer with the mic.

I would also like to see additional markers to define a auto punch in and out when recording.

target="_blank"> 

Shaun

+3 votes
answered Jan 19 by nicolasalba (1,180 points)
Great feature request, and I have no idea why S1 doesn't offer this already. You all do great things, but you should maybe think about the update philosophy of the Reaper guys. They really put workflow quality of life improvements that help nearly everybody at the highest priority. People might show up to check out the big new features like the Show thing, but they leave when they find out that small but incredibly useful stuff like this hasn't been touched yet. The existing auto-punch functionality is not adequate. Hopefully since the big feature requests have thinned out a lot they will get to stuff like this, and integrated dual panning.
+2 votes
answered Feb 1 by ralphlun (180 points)
Hallo Presonus,

thankx for giving a chance to vote. So - preroll before beginning an automatically punch IN & Out Recording with loopfunktion should really be a mainfeature - nothing more to say.! At first place, this is a recording tool - isn´t it ???

Thank you for thinking about

Ralph
0 votes
answered Apr 15 by OneFingerSnap (1,180 points)
+100 votes for this!

Also, I would suggest that additionally the audio recording should begin a bit earlier than the punch in point, so that when looping, if the musician plays a little ahead of the punch in point that audio wouldn't get lost.

Of course, the generated event should start precisely on the punch in point, but if desired we could drag the event's left edge a bit to the left in order to recover the audio that was recorded before the punch in point. I think Pro Tools does this and it's a very important feature in my opinion.
...