Questions & Answers

feature request: enhance punch-in to be on par with other DAWs

+8 votes
51 views
asked Feb 6 in Recording by kevinlovely (990 points)
edited Feb 7 by kevinlovely

Most other DAWs offer a way to loop over a punch-in section.

If you are recording yourself (e.g., you are engineering your own session, and playing guitar), punch-ins are an absolute nightmare in Studio One as compared to others. If there's a section you want to punch in, you must return to your keyboard and/or mouse each take - to reset such that the appropriate lead-in to the punch in section.This is a major PITA. This may not be a major feature if you have a dedicated engineer, but if you're a solo artist using this DAW, this is a major deal breaker. I usually engineer for others, in which case this missing feature is not that big a deal - but even on engineered sessions with extremely shy artists, being able to set a loop and walk out of the room while they repeatedly record it in private, has been a major boon before I switched to this software.

Forum posts like this illustrate how Studio One is losing people to this missing feature - despite having better comping for MIDI than other major DAWs (which don't allow comping for MIDI, only audio)L

- https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?f=151&t=10978
- https://www.gearslutz.com/board/music-computers/963244-studio-one-record-layers-punch-pre-roll-every-take-loop.html

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 10 by Lukas Ruschitzka (218,420 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Feb 7 by tothrec (18,380 points)
I do miss the separation of "punch in region" from "loop region".

Are you able to add the "feature request" tag to your post?  Studio One really needs this basic feature.
...