Questions & Answers

Add pan pots and a better four way arrow system for zooming in and out.

+2 votes
62 views
asked May 14 in FaderPort 8 or 16 Feature Requests by davidstockden (1,000 points)
edited Aug 16 by davidstockden
Hi

Pan pots on each channel would be great. I know it would cost more but makes things much easier. As would the arrow keys for zooming. A four way system like on a Mackie Control. The current system on faderport 8/16 seems a bit backwards as the arrow keys that are horizontal control the vertical zoom. With pan pots on every channel you could spill out plug in parameters across them and the scribble screens.

Thanks

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered May 18 by AlexTinsley (731,240 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Aug 15 by jplaurendeau (610 points)
I don't miss the pan nobs but in protools the missing vertical zoom is far from ideal
...