Questions & Answers

What is the best way to connect a Firestudio Project to my PC?

0 votes
433 views
asked May 20, 2018 in FireStudio Series by tomgrud (150 points)
Hello,

I have just been given a hand me down Firestudio Project by my Dad.  I want to connect it to my PC to record audio (just my voice) using an unpowered recording microphone that I will plug in to the Project.

What would be the best way to connect it to my PC to record the best quality audio?  It has two firewire outputs on the back (that I assume will send digital audio to a recording program on my PC?) but my computer does not have a firewire port - I can either buy a firewire card to put in my PC or go with the cheaper option and buy a Firewire to USB adapter.  Would there be any issues getting an adapter?  Or would it be better to use one of the other outputs to connect to my PC?

Sorry - have had a read through the manual and the other questions but couldn't see an answer to this.

Thanks in advance.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 22, 2018 by butchrichard (131,070 points)
 
Best answer

This article is fairly comprehensive.

How do I properly connect my FireStudio device to my PC?

0 votes
answered May 30, 2018 by mBrane (520 points)
No, a USB-to-Firewire adapter will not work.
0 votes
answered Sep 11, 2018 by kimosid (340 points)
edited Sep 12, 2018 by kimosid

USB-to-Firewire adapter will not work.

___________________________________

Clean Master Facebook Lite Mathway 

...