Questions & Answers

what can be used to connect my Firestudio Project to a new PC or laptop that doesn't have a firewire port?

0 votes
323 views
asked Jun 8 in FireStudio Series by Rberdoulay (150 points)
I have 2 Firestudio Project units chained together and connected to an older computer using firewire. I am currently shopping for a new computer and want to know if there are any adapters that work for connecting firewire using a USB port in the computer.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 23 by jonnydoyle (361,610 points)
 
Best answer

To connect the Firestudio to a computer for recording/control purposes, the computer must have a valid firewire port or one that can be used with an adaptor. USB to Firewire adaptors are not supported and in general do not work for audio equipment. If you are buying a new computer the following articles will be helpful. 

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210046123-Choosing-a-PC-for-recording-with-a-Firewire-interface

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210047053-Is-there-a-Firewire-Compatibility-List-for-Firewire-cards-

Link: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210046103-Finding-a-PC-laptop-to-use-with-your-firewire-audio-interface

Alternatively you can use an Apple Mac which would require the following cables/adaptors depending the Mac you get. 

If you purchase a PC with USB-C you would need to ensure that the USB-C port on the computer is an approved Thunderbolt 3 port.

Please review this video carefully to ensure that your computer is compatible.

Link: https://www.startech.com/faq/thunderbolt-3-or-usb-c-port

If you deem it compatible then the following is required.

0 votes
answered Jul 6 by radar23 (1,470 points)
Thunderbolt to firewire works perfectly with the use of either the Apple adapter or the other brand (Startech?? can't rem) and then to the Firestudio chain.  I successfully chained 2 FS mobile and a FS Project with FW and then into FW to TB2 adapter, into a TB2 to TB3 adapter and it syncs up perfectly, even at 96kHz..

Currently i have added a Quantum and use a TB2 hub with a built in FW port, and all that works also, it's quite amazing really.  Only issue now is I can not have the FW and TB Quantums all being used in the same project (Windows limitations). So basically now the FW's are used as summing mixer and import them into the Quantum via SP/Dif.   UC takes care of the analogue mixing.  it's an odd set up, but just goe's to show the old Fire Studio gear is worth holding on to in 2021.
asked Nov 19 in FireStudio Series by rh10023 (240 points) Care to share your PC specs?
...