Questions & Answers

SD Card system on SL III Racks with better browsing and file-handling.

+11 votes
52 views
asked May 23 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by danielsievert (1,260 points)
I would like the SD card record / playback system in my SL16R to be more 'robust'.

* I need to be able to delete old recordings from UC Surface without having to transfer to a computer.
* I would like for the system to recognise files that do not adhere to the folder / naming convention of the recordings.

* I want to be able to drop 48kHz / 24bit WAV files onto the card for playback eg. backing tracks, click tracks, reference music and test-tones / signal generator recordings for basic PA alignment.

I control my SL16R mainly via WiFi and don't often have a computer connected via USB for an entire show. I would like to be able to do more with the SD card system without the need to involve a computer.
Thank you.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 24 by AlexTinsley (696,550 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Jul 27 by davidsiegel1 (390 points)
Agree with all of the above.  Nothing worse than going to a show with a bunch of mostly full SD-cards and no laptop to clean off the recordings.  A way to delete a project would be a life saver when you're too busy to clean up your cards before a live event.

Also, a built-in SD-card format utility would be handy too.
...