Questions & Answers

StudioLive Series III SD Card Recording Functionality Improvements

+19 votes
632 views
asked Aug 26, 2018 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by bradleonard1 (1,960 points)
edited Aug 26, 2018 by bradleonard1

The following features need to be added to the recording:

I made this request in-person to Ray at Infocomm but I am making it official here:

  1. The SD Recorder and Capture for that matter need a scheduler to automatically start and stop recording or at the least a countdown timer that would automatically start the recording.
  2. Additionally, The main output busses should always be armed for recorded as a failsafe.
  3. Also, I know that most people may not need to record inputs such as effects or aux inputs, aux sends or talkback, but these should be available for recording. These limitations seem arbitrary.
  4. Some form of assurance metering both on the console, in UC and Capture would be great.
  5. Visibility to the SD Recorder in UC would be great.
  6. Lastly, the ability to create some sort of track marker for editing purposes would be great.
    1. This would initiated by a USER FUNCTION button press. It could create a tone on a separate track or less useful (because not everyone edits in StudioOne) it could create a marker that would appear in StudioOne. 

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 27, 2018 by jonnydoyle (193,370 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+6 votes
answered Aug 27, 2018 by corbincamp (1,910 points)
edited Aug 28, 2018 by corbincamp
I wish the SD card had an option to record multitrack. The stereo is cool and all, but it would be a lot cooler if I didn't have to have my computer when I run my mixer through a tablet. I realize there are limitations with the storage capacity, but that should be on me to make sure it has room. The ability to pause recording from UC to Capture would be a huge improvement. Like  if I press the mute all button on my 16R, it would also pause recording. Have a setting that syncs the mute with the record if there is a case where this isn't needed. If I'm at a gig and the band takes a break, I'm not interested in recording the break music. It's just one more thing to remember to do.
0 votes
answered Sep 2, 2018 by bradleonard1 (1,960 points)
Corbin, are you using a rack mixer? I am using the the StudioLive 32 which does give you multitrack recording to SD card, but I don't think you can multitrack record to the SD card on a Rack Mixer.
+1 vote
answered Sep 12, 2018 by corbincamp (1,910 points)
I'm using a 16R rack mixer. You can't multitrack to the SC card and I'm not sure why. It would certainly be more useful if it was an option.
+1 vote
answered Jan 15 by msolinc (220 points)
SD Card recording Main out as Stereo Mix like capture does on computer. #1 request we get from artists after their live set, seems obvious in our use. no computer at venue, using SD card for multitrack working great, but we have no stereo mix down to give artists.
...