Questions & Answers

closed [Editing] Fill gaps and crossfade function needed. [Completed 3.3]

+19 votes
300 views
asked Jun 7, 2018 in Completed Feature Requests by timflanzbaum (350 points)
closed Jan 8 by arndkaiser
In PT, when editing audio, you can open beat detective on any audio that has a lot of cuts in it and use the "Fill Gaps and Crossfade" function to quickly and seemlessly fill all the little audio gaps between your edits and then cross fade the two "regions" by "x" ms, that you can designate.
closed with the note: Completed in 3.3

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (910,120 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jan 8 by arndkaiser (2,040 points)
Check out Marcus Huyskens video here:
...