Questions & Answers

Audio Editing feature : Pencil to draw waveforms! [completed 5.0]

+22 votes
1,139 views
asked Jun 9, 2018 in Completed Feature Requests by franckmariani (1,960 points)
Hey there,

I'm a big fan of Studio One. I have V3 and V4 on PC.

IMO, one of the biggest flaw of this software is the lack of a waveform editor. When there's pop and click in recording it is so easy in Protools to draw the waveform and fix the issue.

I'm sure this feature would bring more Protools user to Studio One and satisfy a lot of us.

Thanks!

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 13, 2018 by neiljordan1 (17,380 points)
selected Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
Hi. Is this what you're asking for, or is this something a little different?

http://answers.presonus.com/22990/ability-clicks-glitches-directly-waveform-using-while-zoomed?show=22990#q22990
0 votes
answered Jun 13, 2018 by franckmariani (1,960 points)
Yes absolutly !
...