Questions & Answers

StudioLive Series III Digital Mixer info

0 votes
94 views
asked May 24 in StudioLive Series III by robertnelson15 (150 points)

I am a sound engineer at a major university. We record single and multi-track audio. Mostly podcasts, interviews, course creation, ADR and video game EFX.

We are looking to purchase the PreSonus StudioLive SLMAD16 Series III Digital Mixer.

  1. Can I record using Audition off a Mac?
  2. Can I adjust individual mic levels as I record?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 24 by AlexTinsley (680,410 points)
 
Best answer
Yes. StudioLive Series III works with any DAW application as an audio interface.

Yes, you can do this in the application and/or on the mixer or in the UC Surface control application.
–1 vote
answered May 24 by coaldavie (500 points)
Hi

I would like to warn you before you purchase that, at present, the studiolive series 3 units work only as an I/O INTERFACE for audition. YOU CAN'T CONTROL AUDITION WITH THEM (DAW Control not supported)  

Also, the units only output 48khz sample rate at present. If you have current files recorded at 44.1khz, you may have issues working with them.

After being incompletely informed, I purchased a unit for similar reasons and have been waiting 4 months for complete functionality. Others have waited a year I'm told.

Presonus says these functions are coming "soon" (I don't think anyone knows what that means).
...