Questions & Answers

I want to buy a StudioLive 16 Series 3 Digital Mixer but I depend on the SMAART features on my old mixer

+4 votes
142 views
asked Oct 30, 2018 in StudioLive Series III by rorsten (190 points)

I am ready to buy a StudioLive 16 Series 3 Digital Mixer but I have a 16.4. mixer right now and I really like the SMAART feature.  How can I go about autotuning my rooms with the new mixer???  If this is not possible you have went backwards in your function.

Thanks for your help

Rod

2 Answers

–2 votes
answered Nov 6, 2018 by jonnydoyle (251,060 points)
 
Best answer
Series III mixers do not come with Smaart. You will need to get a 3rd party piece of software to do it. Smaart can still be purchased.
+4 votes
answered Jan 3, 2019 by Mvbelle (480 points)
SMAART was really a USP!!! Rational Acoustics charts 995 dollars! And the stripped function within UC was perfect! Please get it back in Series3!
...