Questions & Answers

Studio 1824 how to direct Monitor ? NO DAW

0 votes
743 views
asked May 26, 2018 in Studio Series USB Interfaces by jans5 (150 points)
Hello,

yesterday i first tested my new Studio 1824 just t realize i'm not able to run the unit on direct Monitor.

I mean real direct monitoring no DAW based monitoring. I use the unit in home studio where practicing is

still a thing and i rarely use a DAW at all and i'm going stereo in on either spdif or line in. But i don't find a way

to just pass the incoming signal to any output mix. So i'm not able to direct monitor what i'm sending in.

I have various scenarios where this is absolutely crucial.

How do i achive this ? Using a DAW in the background is not an option.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 1, 2018 by nickmaggio (26,280 points)
selected Jan 27 by ghasenbeck
 
Best answer

You can use the Mixer Panel in Universal Control. Take a look at section 4 of the user manual that will tell you what you need to know pertaining to controlling the Studio 1824 outside of a DAW directly. 

If referring to Stand Alone abilities:

The Studio 1824 isn't designed for stand-alone operation. Studio 1824 does not support pass-through ( StandAlone Operation) monitoring while not connected to a computer, this effectively would be a feature request.  However, it does seem to retain the UC mix in temporary memory.  Once the unit is powered OFF/ON, then the memory resets until sync is re-established with UC on a computer.  UC settings are saved locally on the computer.

We might suggest instead considering something along the lines of a Series III Rack Mixer or the 1602 USB or AR Series StudioLive Mixers if you need stand-alone functionality.

0 votes
answered Jun 13, 2018 by jusc (260 points)
Hello,

I just bought a 1824 and I really beleived that it was "normal" that a simple monitoring were possible by the main output when there is no computer connected... I'm very sad that it's not the case. By Firepod did that 10 years ago !!

BUT

I manage to do what you are looking for, but it's not exactly "without computer"...

So :

Start your computer once the morning,

wait for your Studio 1824 to be syncronize with the computer (I d'ont remember if the UC mixer has to be court-circuited in the options, try both...)

unplug the USB cable !

and then, without computer, the studio's monitoring will still work without the computer.

the on/off led will blink few secondes and then stay red, BUT THE MONITORING WITHOUT COMPUTER will perfectly work !

you can now switch off the computer.

It will work until you switch off the Studio product.

I hope it can help

bye

Ju
...