Questions & Answers

Studio 1824 monitoring without computer

+1 vote
1,138 views
asked Jun 13, 2018 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by jusc (260 points)
Hello,

I noticed that unplugging the usb cable after the syncronization "adds" a standalone function to the 1824.

It seems to be possible thanks to the "ram" inside the device which "keep" the monitoring possibility even if the computer is then switched off.

I'm crazy that my Firepod, 10 years ago, did the monitoring job perfectly without computer at all and my brand new 1824 don"t !

Feature request : to have a firmware update wich "simply" load the monitoring possibility in the 1824's ram when you switch on the device without computer ??

I'm really crazy that is not native, and desapointed that it's working by a "trick"...

I don't seem to be the only one to be very frustrated by the lack of this basic functionnality.

Please, answer quickly because I really plan to send back my 1824 to thomann because of this only problem.

Best regards

Julien

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 13, 2018 by AlexTinsley (901,980 points)
 
Best answer
Studio 1824 does not support pass through monitoring while not connected to a computer, this effectively would be a feature request.
0 votes
answered Dec 16, 2018 by leifnorring (150 points)
I would have loved to buy the 18|24 instead of a Scarlett 18i20. If I knew this feature can be done and is about to come in a near future I would know what to write on my wish list to Santa Clause.
0 votes
answered Aug 13 by alpineink (140 points)

I bought a Focusrite 18i20 yesterday for this very feature after being a Presonus interface owner (Firebox, Firestudio Project) for ~15 years.

My two FSPs are basically bricks after having to upgrade my laptop, since firewire is no longer supported on modern laptops. The consensus online for whether the Firestudio Project could work in "standalone" mode was inconclusive (and discouraged by PreSonus personnel on this forum).

Loyal PreSonus customer here, but you lost one over disabling/not supporting standalone feature in your old and new interface products.  Please address this guys--the Focusrite 18i20 is selling for the same price as your 1824 and $100 less than your Quantum 2626, neither of which can work in standalone mode.

-AI

...