Questions & Answers

User definable tags for plugins and fast selection, i.e. "Pulteq", "SSL Channelstrip", "Deesser", etc.

+24 votes
159 views
asked May 27, 2018 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by MarkyGoldstein (6,810 points)
If you own many plugins, selecting one becomes tedious. You want a fast selection.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered May 31, 2018 by AlexTinsley (912,010 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Sep 27, 2018 by jcbiffro (810 points)
AGREEEEEED!

Being able to tag plugins in the browser would be awesome

For example, if a particular EQ plugin is better for subtractive EQ, you could tag it 'subtractive' and filter by that.

Similar, there's many compressor variants. Being able to tag with 'tube' or 'fast attack' or 'warm' etc would be EPIC.

This would further improve organisation!
0 votes
answered Apr 7 by nicolashornez (530 points)
totally agree, I am surprised that the function is not already existing!
...