Questions & Answers

Ability to dublicate the Chord track AND arrangment parts in one step - Dublicate Time

+4 votes
44 views
asked May 31 in Editing by tarsonis (2,630 points)
Actually in V4.0.0 if one want to dublicate a specific bar length of the hole arrangment one can't select the chord track part too. So for now you have to dublicate in two steps.

Preferable for me selecting the area starting from the time signature bar down to the end of the arrangment window (without scrolling below further if the are more tracks that are not visible) and have a command for "Dublicate Time" which then  dublicates the selected area and inserts time (not overwriting clips if they are moe further in the time).

Ripple doesn't work. Insert time is two additional steps which for me could be saved

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 31 by AlexTinsley (696,590 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jun 24 by PreSonuSupt4 (198,800 points)
 
Best answer
Duplicating an arranger track section / block duplicates everything
...