Questions & Answers

Why is individual select of tracks removed. ?

+2 votes
78 views
asked Jun 1, 2018 in Editing by str@privat.dk (200 points)

Multi midi track editing functionality is degraded. 

CMD key is used for individual select on MAC. CTRL key is used on Windows.  

In version 1 to 3 it was enabled to select individual tracks by CMD/CTRL key for editing. Now in version 4 it is only shift key enabled. 

Meaning in Version 3 I can use CMD (MAC) key and select top and buttom track. 

If I use Shift key now I select ALL tracks. 

To get this to work on version 4 i need to move tracks around or hide the others. Needles time consuming. Please change this back on next upgrade. 
I would like to get information about if Preonus are considering this to be enabled! 

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 1, 2018 by AlexTinsley (764,250 points)
 
Best answer

If this is a bug report, then please Post Bug Reports in the Studio One Community Forum Support

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Oct 19, 2018 by Zbest56Dubstep (3,020 points)
I'm not quite sure what you mean. Selecting individual tracks using cmd/ctrl works perfectly fine on V4
...