Questions & Answers

Macro Control Step Curve and Center Control

+1 vote
101 views
asked Jun 1, 2018 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by grimeyneedle (2,980 points)

The ability to bend a curve symmetrically peak being 0 or max.   Also a step function that switch the curve from smooth to step  i.e. a control curve (vol) should be smooth but a selection (transpose) curve should step the semitones

macro control curve

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 1, 2018 by AlexTinsley (753,460 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jun 1, 2018 by robertgray3 (24,120 points)

Great idea!

While anyone’s checking this out, heres two related FRs to vote on:

Macro curve editor should have a numerical display to make it easier and faster to setup

http://answers.presonus.com/26064/make-macro-controls-curves-easier-read-with-numerical-display?show=26064#q26064

Macro curve editor should have boxes for numerical entry instead of manually placing the start/end pints 

http://answers.presonus.com/3119/numeric-input-fields-for-macro-transform-dialogue-nodes

0 votes
answered Dec 30, 2018 by grimeyneedle (2,980 points)
edited Dec 30, 2018 by grimeyneedle

Since I don't know if this Question is being look into I figured out a work around to what I'm trying to do.  However it's still something that should be considering.  How to fix the issue: Adding a control point between the center and end points would remove the need for the linear and symmetry option since you could straighten the line out.

linear curve

As you can see it gives greater flexibility.   The work around I created uses two instances of a plugin unnecessarily.   

...