Questions & Answers

Can we have AMPIRE Built in as a Amp Simulator Please?

+16 votes
268 views
asked Jun 3, 2018 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by rayfoo (370 points)
Are we able to get on the Studiolive 16R Rack Mixers to have a Plugin of AMPIRE please

Thanks!!

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jun 4, 2018 by benpierce (70,160 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question/feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Aug 27, 2018 by corbincamp (1,820 points)
This would be very cool. My analog eurosomething has an amp sim that is halfway decent although it's only useful for 1 maybe 2 channels. Having a full fledged amp sim for all my guitars and bass per channel? Makes my 16/24/32R the perfect solution. Even if it's a plug in purchase, this needs to happen.
+1 vote
answered Nov 17, 2018 by drewdeabenderfer (290 points)
I hope this becomes a thing.  I just don't know if the DSP chips have enough nuggets to handle all that math, we would probably have to lose some functionally to have enough DSP time to compute all that, especially cab sim.
0 votes
answered Nov 19, 2018 by corbincamp (1,820 points)
edited Nov 20, 2018 by corbincamp
Even if this meant losing one of the other effects, it would be a cool option to have. Leave it up to the sound guy to decide what the needs are. I have yet to use the ping pong delay on my 16R.  If DSP is a problem, limit the number of channels you can assign to 3. If the stomp box feature is a limiter, make the on board simulator only be the amp knobs and leave it to the musician to provide additional effects.
...