Questions & Answers

Can we get official Fender Amps & Effects in Ampire

+12 votes
342 views
asked Apr 2, 2022 in Hardware Integration / Remote Control by liamhalliday (600 points)
Sorry if this has been aske/suggested previously.

Since PreSonus is now part of the Fender Empire, can we start to see some official Fender Amps & Effects getting included in Ampire. I like Ampire but I find it lacking compared to other plugins for guitarists/bassists. Ampire can be so much better and I hope to see more boing added to it in the near future. Bring in the StateSpace Fender Amps & Effects and everything else Fender.

Thanks in advance

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Apr 5, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer
There's already a great Twin Reverb emulation in Ampire XT...
0 votes
answered Apr 26, 2022 by eesacrumb (370 points)
first off, I did not know presonus was now a "part of the Fender empire". I assume this means presonus has been acquired by fender. Not all that surprising. I believe Fender just had their most successful financial quarter recently. They are bringing in close to a billion dollars in revenue. Or more. Either way, it's crazy. Fine by me though. Fender has always made the best gear and has always had the most reasonable prices, IMO,

I don't think we'll get what you are asking for. It's totally possible, but that's not really how this sort of thing works.

If Fender acquired presonus, why would we suddenly get fender plugins?

If it was the other way around.... and Presonus had acquired Fender, then we would probably get hella plugins.
...