Questions & Answers

Recording over AVB for StudioLive AI Mixers

+71 votes
669 views
asked Dec 5, 2015 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by ageesaman (350 points)
recategorized Dec 5, 2015 by AlexTinsley
I would like to be able to record over the AVB network and eliminate the need for a firewire cable.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 6, 2017 by abrand2 (32,020 points)
 
Best answer

Please see the link below to our current statement on 1722.1 AVB functionality.

When will full 1722.1 AVB specifications be implemented on StudioLive AI mixers?

+7 votes
answered Dec 8, 2015 by stingray1122 (7,660 points)

Thank you for your request. We are currently working on finalizing our AVB implementation and will have this support available in a future release.

Ray Tantzen, Senior Product Manager - PreSonus

+5 votes
answered Nov 1, 2016 by kerifis (330 points)
edited Nov 1, 2016 by kerifis
We are still waiting ...almost one year now!!! Please help!
Rm32 user
...