Questions & Answers

FireStudio 2626 like a 8 Channel ADAT interface

0 votes
233 views
asked Jun 12, 2018 in Legacy Interfaces by romansavrulin (1,340 points)

Hi,

Is it possible to use PreSonus FireStudio 2626 like a 8 Channel ADAT interface alone (without VSL or any Software at all) with an optical cable connected to another interface, that is driven by Studio One?

 

I found contradictory information about that question on different forums, so I want to clarify this question. https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?p=104062#p104062 here PhireAlly says it is possible, while others says its not. Whom to believe?

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Jun 12, 2018 by AlexTinsley (735,410 points)
 
Best answer
The answer to your question is no, the FS2626 was not designed to work as a stand alone PreAmp when not attached to the host computer. The solution described in the community support forum article still has it attached to a 2nd computer because the FS2626 cannot be used without a host system. If you're willing to hang an entire computer off to the side to act as the host, then you could possibly follow those suggestions. Post any questions you have to that thread or post a new topic in the forum to see if anyone can assist you with getting that running if you have any issues.
0 votes
answered Nov 22, 2018 by Naughtalis (430 points)
I personally have an Apollo Twin Duo and Firestudio 2626. I use mine as an additional 8 ins via ADAT into the Apollo. You simply have to preset your I/O matrix so that ADAT 1-8 mirrors Analog 1-8.  

One thing to note is that you would be fixed at one sample rate (i.e. 48k). ...UNLESS you're connecting to an interface that also has an ADAT out (which Apollo Twin does not have).

1. You can sync the Firestudio2626 via ADAT. You do not need to have the firewire cable connected to a computer.

2. Optionally, you can connect via firewire to sync the Firestudio2626 manually in the Firecontrol Mixer...

3. Or create an aggregate device with your main soundcard, so it will automatically switch.

I'm on a mid 2015 MacBook Pro, OS Sierra, all of my peripherals go thru a thunderbolt 2 hub.
...