Questions & Answers

Why won't my FireStudio 2626 work on Windows 8, OSX 10.7 or OSX 10.8?

0 votes
925 views
asked May 10, 2015 in Legacy Interfaces by AlexTinsley (773,270 points)
Why won't my FireStudio 2626 work on Windows 8, OSX 10.7 or OSX 10.8?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered May 10, 2015 by AlexTinsley (773,270 points)
 
Best answer

The FireStudio 2626 is a discontinued device and has limited driver support.
NOTE: The FireStudio 2626 drivers are not supported on Windows 8 or higher or Mac OS X 10.8 or higher.

The latest drivers for this interface are listed below:

Universal Control 1.2 for PC (Windows XP 32bit only, Windows Vista 32bit / 64bit, Windows 7 32bit / 64bit)  

Universal Control 1.2 for Mac (OS X 10.5 Leopard and OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard)

FireControl (OS X 10.7 Lion only) 

Download drivers here: http://www.presonus.com/products/FireStudio/downloads  

Note: If you have had a newer version of Universal Control installed then you must uninstall the newer one before installing 1.2. 

If you have updated to OS X 10.7 Lion from a previous version of OS X that had Universal Control 1.2 installed then you will need to uninstall version 1.2 and then install FireControl.

Manual removal of Universal Control 1.2:

http://support.presonus.com/entries/113168-FireStudio-Family-How-do-I-Uninstall-Reinstall-my-FireStudio-drivers-on-a-Mac-computer- 

Support for the FireStudio 2626 is provided by e-mail only. To submit a support request, login to your account athttp://my.presonus.com and then click Create Ticket.

0 votes
answered Dec 3, 2015 by cristofechabot (1,940 points)
My FS 26x26 works fine on both Win8 & Win10.....UC must be installed in compatibility mode.
...