Questions & Answers

Ok these links appears somewhere on the site; good... but I search hard and never found the answer.

0 votes
127 views
asked Dec 6, 2015 in Notion by jean-claudebertrand (240 points)
Ok good, because I only found this: http://support.presonus.com/entries/70540420-PreSonus-Windows-10-Compatibility-Statement in my search...

I think the problem is that the link you just provided me are not related or dont mention "The application was unable to start correctly (0xc0000142)" but only speaks about the Microsoft problem.  As I only have the problem with 2 Presonus softwares I was not aware of the "Windows 10 Compatiblity Issues", so that is why I diint use these words in my research...  
 

I am hopping that It would be fixed soon as I would like to use the software...  any idea if there is something fixed soon?
Thank you for your quick answer.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 7, 2015 by ChrisS23 (13,750 points)
selected Dec 8, 2015 by matthewgorman
 
Best answer
This issue that was connected to the November 1511 Windows 10 update, has now been resolved for Notion 5. You can go to my.presonus.com and log into your account to get the new update. You will find it under My Products>Software>Notion 5. It is version 5.2.381 that resolves the issue. Being that it is now live, simply download the installer for Notion5 and run it right on top of what you already have to avoid having to re-install your Sounds.

We are currently applying the same fix for Notion4 and Notion Conducting which shouldn't be much longer. Thanks again for all of your patience.

-Chris
+1 vote
answered Dec 6, 2015 by -Luis- (19,210 points)


I am hopping that It would be fixed soon as I would like to use the software...  any idea if there is something fixed soon?

I'm sorry but I have no idea, only someone from PreSonus could answer that question, all I know is that they are working with Microsoft to resolve the issue.

...