Questions & Answers

CTC-1 and freezing, bouncing, stems

+2 votes
140 views
asked Mar 15 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by Mike Skyborn (510 points)

Hello !

1 - Example - we have one audio and one instrument track with plugins and CTC-1 on master bus. And we want to freeze this tracks. I've discovered that CTC-1 not affect tracks in freezing process, but usual it places before the inserts, correct ? So after freeze I'm getting MixFX instance after inserts, and it changes a sound to unwanted way, because compressors was in relationship with CTC-1 tone shape before freezing. Best would be to freeze it together and block for further MixFX processing, with small attention sign on track.
1.1 - Or ability to put MixFX after inserts but before faders and sends, so it will stay in same chain position, and sound will not change.

2 - Also I've discovered same behavior for bounce to new track, MixFX disabling(it's ok for me, but maybe think about some button to turn it on)

3 - And stems export(It is useful when you give out multitrack to client in the end of work, and I don't want to create bus for every single track and put CTC-1 there)))

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 16 by robertgray3 (37,590 points)
Upvoted. The fact that MixFX don't affects stems or Transforming just shows that the people who design these features are clearly not designed by people who use them. So far I have found the MixFX sonically interesting, musically evocative, but in many cases useless in the real world because of limitations like this.
+1 vote
answered Mar 16 by robertgray3 (37,590 points)
That's not to say I don't love using CTC-1 when I'm doing the 2-track mixdown, but I don't have the artistic luxury of deciding the workflow for every project based around my preference of console emulation. There are more practical considerations to make. Sometimes who will be mixing a project, when they'll be mixing it, and how they'll be mixing it dictates whether I send stems or a 2-track or whatnot. So in many songs it's simpler to not even start it with CTC-1 involved in the fiirst place.
...