Questions & Answers

closed My serial number does nothing.

0 votes
320 views
asked Jun 18, 2018 in AudioBox USB by tycates (170 points)
closed Jun 19, 2018 by ghasenbeck
After I enter my serial number and purchase date, the window buffers for a brief moment and then returns to the same window I was looking at when I entered the number, the list of registered products does not change and it does not pop up with any message such as saying the number is invalid, I have tried every possible letter the first part of the code could be and it still has done and continues to do nothing.
closed with the note: issue is resolved

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 18, 2018 by AlexTinsley (735,370 points)
If you enter your serial number and you've entered a lower case L, try the number 1 or vice versa. The same goes for the number 0, if you've entered the letter O, try entering the number instead. If you're still having issues, open a support request at https://support.presonus.com and send us a picture of the serial number located on the bottom of your interface so a support tech can help get it sorted out for you.
0 votes
answered Jun 19, 2018 by ghasenbeck (353,630 points)
 
Best answer
Hell Ty,

The 4th digit in your SN# is an " i ". We have registered your hardware for you and notified you in your submitted Support Request.
...