Questions & Answers

My serial number is not working

0 votes
622 views
asked Mar 23 in AudioBox USB by rogerschuettke (120 points)
I have tried registering my hardware and the serial number is not working. When I try to register it the screen reads:

"It looks like you're trying to register an AudioBox 96, but you may be entering some characters wrong. The 3rd character should be a 'zero', the fourth should be a capital 'i', and the fifth should be another 'zero.' If you entered these incorrectly, please cancel and enter the correct characters. Otherwise, click OK to continue registering."

I click okay and it says the product is not found.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 31 by siirihimberg (140 points)
I have the same problem. How did you proceed?
+2 votes
answered May 5 by erwinashleydalang (180 points)
yaa..me too..it said that the seriel number was already registered
0 votes
answered May 12 by enochstanley (140 points)
ya even i am having the same issue
0 votes
answered Jun 25 by aramiscruz (160 points)
same problem with my new presonus 96... How is possible that my serial number was already registered? Will try to call tomorrow.
...