Questions & Answers

Peak Value Display on Each Channels

+27 votes
374 views
asked Jun 23, 2018 in Mixing by Ile Spasev (400 points)
recategorized Jun 23, 2018 by Ile Spasev

What I really lack in Studio One is the peak value display on the separate channels. Coming from Cubase Pro and Logic X Pro, I have a constant habit looking at the separate channels for the actual peak value of the channel. In Studio One we have only the slider value and not the peak value. The peak value is only shown on the master channel which is not practical at all. I would like to see the peak value to each channel and being aware as to how much and whether the channel is peaking.

3 Answers

–1 vote
answered Jun 23, 2018 by elliottsebag (5,910 points)
selected Jun 25, 2018 by benpierce
 
Best answer

Hey there, 

You have a pretty simple solution to display them .
Just add the basic 'level meter' plug in to all tracks/buss that you wan't 
And right clic - expand them for each channels. 

Depending of the options activated in the plugin, the small version could display TP value, K-20; K-12 K-14 and LU as well as the phase correlation as you can see in the screens below .



ps : you also have this one if you prefer the needle ;) https://shop.presonus.com/products/studio-one-add-ons/VU-Meter

Hope this will help, 

Kind regards

+2 votes
answered Sep 29, 2018 by michaelschtz1 (1,010 points)
We really need this! To put the level meter on every channel is not really a comfortable solution! I think Cubase have this option integrated for years...
+1 vote
answered Sep 29, 2018 by Ile Spasev (400 points)
It is really not practical to put 30+ Level Meters on each channel and then click them for the values to be always visible.

It would be very handy if somehow the Level Meter, The Gain Knob from the Mix Tool and the Pro EQ be integrated in Studio One like some channel strip maybe. I don't know. Also, Cubase and Logic have EQ immediately available with one click only, and all these things could be integrated in Studio One, especially when it is faster from any other DAW out there in terms of workflow. These things are slowing the process.
...