Questions & Answers

SD Card Recording 101 Need Help From The Very Beginning

0 votes
183 views
asked Jun 26 in StudioLive Series III by larryspohr (150 points)
Our church recently purchased the SL 3.32. We are now attempting to record sermon messages using the SD card function. We are doing everything according to the owner manual and corporate “how-to” videos. When we go to play back the recording, there is nothing there. We have also put the card into the Capture software on the computer where the audio file is flatline.

All inputs are via Cat5. The Network button is active in the FAT. The appropriate channel is selected during Session creation. We are using a Presonus approved SD card. As I said, we are doing everything that is explained in the manual and videos. We had Tech Support on the phone as we went through every step we knew to do. They did not catch anything we may have missed. Apparently, there are processes that are “assumed” that are not spelled out concisely anywhere. I have read in one thread that SD only records analog, but only on that thread. I have read that during playback from the card that the SD Card button needs to be activated on the FAT for all channels recorded in order to have that channel recording play back through the board.

Surely we are missing something that other SL 3.32 users have already dealt with. Your help will be greatly appreciated.

Larry

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jun 26 by benpierce (70,360 points)
 
Best answer
I'm not sure if this may be something you missed. When you go to playback from the SD card, you need to select "All Digital Source" in the SD recording window. This tells the mixer to route the SD card playback on to all of the faders.
0 votes
answered Jun 26 by mikaelpersson (550 points)
I got The exakt same problem! Exactly as described. Earlier i recorded  analog from The desk and that works just fine, but when i recorded from rackmixer via cat6   i got blank audiofiles!
...