Questions & Answers

Looking for help: My AudioBox22VSL records every track on a level that is way too low .

0 votes
89 views
asked Jul 11, 2018 in AudioBox VSL Series by ironmade (200 points)

Hello,

I'm trying to record simple mono tracks, but my AudioBox22VSL seems to strike.

I connected several different instruments (digital piano, microphone, FAS-AX8) via XLR into channel 1 of the AudioBox and adjusted a high, but sensible level. But when recording, only about 10% of the possible volume is reached (see screenshot)!
This is a huge problem, as this makes the AudioBox unusable for me. Also, I tested this in two different DAWs (Studio One 2 Producer and Reaper) - still the same problem.

Does anybody know how to solve this?
Is it a software problem or is my AudioBox broken?

Greetings, Peter

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 11, 2018 by TXbluzmn (600 points)
selected Jul 11, 2018 by benpierce
 
Best answer

Make sure the record level of your Audiobox is not turned down in Windows.

0 votes
answered Jul 13, 2018 by ironmade (200 points)

Hey TXbluzmn,

This is embarassing for, but see screenshot - the whole issue is now solved. Thanks for the quick response and have a nice day!

...