Questions & Answers

Can you make the drum mode change back to studio v3? i don‘t like drum mode in studio 4?

+4 votes
168 views
asked Jul 11, 2018 in Studio One 4 by gaoyue (270 points)
Can you make the drum mode  change back to  studio v3? i don‘t like drum mode in studio 4?    

because i  can  use drom mode with   vst guitar or string  it is very comfortable to change  keyswitch in version 3 than any other DAW

but   it is not comfortable in version 4,  maybe  some people  like to use drum mode in version 4 for editing drum,it is good mode, but  when i use other instrument it is not comfortable。  

so, can you  make  two option in version 4 for  users to  select?,  users will be happy!

thank you  presonus

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 11, 2018 by benpierce (70,160 points)
 
Best answer

Thanks for the feature request!

0 votes
answered Dec 21, 2018 by rossflint (250 points)
The change I don't like is that the notes are upside down. A setting to make them the correct away up again would make me happy. I think that might also be what the original poster wanted, but he managed to not really say specifically in his post.
...