Questions & Answers

Is it possible to daisy chain (2) RM16ai units together (being slaved to a SL32.4.2ai)?

0 votes
90 views
asked Jul 18, 2018 in Ai Mixers by johnnyjonesa (230 points)
We have a SL32.4.2ai which we purchased about 2 years ago (new).  I didn't realize it was obsolete when it was purchased.  However, we are in need of an RM box up at the stage.  We have found a couple of places that actually still sell the RM16ai.  I also found an RM32ai on our local Craigslist.  I was asked if it was possible to daisy chain two RM16ai units together while using the SL32.4.2ai mixer.  I've seen posts about daisy chaining just the RMs together, but haven't seen one in regards to a SL board as well.  Thanks.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 26, 2018 by jonnydoyle (177,830 points)
 
Best answer
You can not cascade two RM16AI together in a stage mode mode. Just one or purchase a RM32AI.

Link: https://pae-web.presonusmusic.com/downloads/products/pdf/PreSonus_-_StudioLive_AVB.pdf
0 votes
answered Jul 22, 2018 by johnnyjonesa (230 points)
Nevermind.  Finally found the answer.  Mods, feel free to delete if needed.

In short, SL boards to SL boards, RM units to RM units.  No SL to RM series integration.
...