Questions & Answers

Why am I hearing audio distortion with 2 Quantum interfaces daisy-chained together on my Mac?

0 votes
289 views
asked Aug 29, 2018 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by brianmeisner1 (193,380 points)
I have 2 Quantum interfaces daisy-chained together and I am hearing audio distortion in my DAW, YouTube, and other apps.  I am running Sierra as my operating system.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 29, 2018 by brianmeisner1 (193,380 points)
 
Best answer

If you are daisy-chaining 2 Quantum interfaces together on a Mac, and you are dealing with audio distortion in your DAW, YouTube, or another audio application, you will want to update to Mac OS High Sierra version 10.13.6 or higher.  This is an issue with Mac OS X Sierra that was resolved with the release of Mac OS X High Sierra. Anyone wishing to chain multiple Quantum units will need to be on 10.13.6 or higher.

Link to PreSonus Knowledge Base article:

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/360015061032-Problem-with-audio-distortion-when-daisy-chaining-2-Quantums-together-on-a-Mac

0 votes
answered Sep 29, 2018 by jamesmorden (590 points)
It's true that Sierra had lots of problems, though I still get little pops daisy chaining 2 Quantums in High Sierra 10.13.6.  I have them connected via Word Clock, daisy chained with Thunderbolt usinf Apple only Cables and Apple Connector, but still random clicks.  I have it set as 48khz and as an aggregate device with the 2nd Quantum having "Drift Correction" checked.

What happens is that Word Clock sync is nev er remembered after being turned off/reboot Mac and I have to physically select it, go into the aggragate settings and uncheck/recheck the "Drift Correction" which sometimes sorts it.

It is a nightmare to be honest as it's every session I have to do it...I didn't have these issues with others and it was me that went through the whole process finding issues with Sierra...

Presonus, what is the correct procedure for hooking up 2 Quantums daisy chained, that works in High Sierra?
...