Questions & Answers

Why do I lose output from auxes 9-14 on my SL32.4.2AI when connected to SLRM16?

0 votes
90 views
asked May 13, 2019 in Ai Mixers by davidhilliard1 (190 points)
We recently acquired a StudioLive 32.4.2AI console and StudioLive RM16AI mixer & AVB option card. When I use the AVB option card in the console, I lose output from auxes 9-14 (1-8 work OK). If I replace the option card with the card shipped with the console, I have all my aux outputs. I hope this is not expected behavior because I could really use some of the "upper" aux sends locally at the console. Thanks

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 8, 2019 by davidhilliard1 (190 points)
selected Nov 11, 2019 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
Sorry for this VERY LONG delay in posting the resolution to my problem.

I had to order the AVB option card for the AI console (it took HOURS to discover there is a difference between the shipped option card and the AVB card needed to use the RM mixer).

It turns out (at least in my case) the AVB option cards are NOT interchangeable between the AI console and the RM mixer. I tried that and still did not have auxes 9-14. I could not get the new (ordered) AVB card to fit in the console; it plugged into the RM just fine. It turns out that 2 of the mounting tabs on the PC board of the new card were not cut, thus preventing the new card from plugging into the console. Cut them, and the card plugs in and everything works perfectly. I have all my aux sends back.
+1 vote
answered May 20, 2019 by wahlerstudios (104,410 points)
If you would use a RM32AI, all auxes would be available on the SL 3242AI. This has to do with the implementation (and the limits) of AVB first generation. As the RM16AI has no aux sends 9-16, it can not "mirror" the AVB streams and send them back to the SL board and its physical outputs. Unfortunately it is also not possible ot "shift" auxes from 1-8 to 9-16. It's fix 1-8 on a RM16AI and 1-16 on a RM32AI.

As far as I remember from my AI times...
...