Questions & Answers

Why is Studio One frequently crashing when using a Novation SL MKII 25 MIDI Controller?

+1 vote
507 views
asked Dec 9, 2015 in Studio One 3 by TechSupport77 (195,020 points)

I'm using a Novation SL MKII 25 MIDI Controller and am experiencing frequent crashes in Studio One.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 9, 2015 by renegade77 (540 points)
selected Dec 12, 2015 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer
Hi guys, I reported this problem so I can try to tell what I experienced.

I bought a totally new computer. Clean installed Win 7 64 bits. I chose Win7 since its the most stable OS I have had, and I chose 64bits for various reasons, one is because all my plugins are 64bits.. All plugins are also legal. Nothing has been downloaded or anything. 32GB RAM, so my computer is well scaled to run alot of tracks/plugins. I actually dont use more than 15% of CPU when I use Studio One 3 with 30 tracks.

But, I experienced problems with Studio One 3. It froze often. I had often three to four freezes every evening. I remembered on my previous computer, back when I used Cubase, I experienced problems with my Novation SL MKII 25 controller and Cubase. It was related to Automap. I didnt think automap could be the problem this time, on my new computer, because I hadn't even installed the application. I was not going to use Automap so I didnt install it. Was only going to use the MIDI Controller. But, just by a random try, after months with an unstable system, I disabled the Automap on my controller(turned off the light). After that I have had a stable Studio One 3 running for a month now without a single freeze. And, this was not due to any other things for example an update of the Studio One 3, or uninstalling other plugins, or changing any other parameters. It was solely due to the Automap. Nothing else has been done on my computer. I have done this intentionally only to verify if this was the root cause.

Im not saying this will be the solution for others who experience similar problems, but if you do, and you have Automap on your Novation SL MKII 25, then I would at least give it a try. Worked for me. If you have Novation SL MKII 25 and you dont experience any problems, dont change anything. Keep making music:)
0 votes
answered Dec 9, 2015 by TechSupport77 (195,020 points)

You will want to turn "Automap" off on your Novation SL MKII 25 MIDI Controller.  Novation has automap enabled by default on the Novation SL MKII 25 MIDI Controller.  This can cause crashes in other DAWs as well.

...