Questions & Answers

Independent track loop

+9 votes
387 views
asked Dec 10, 2015 in Editing by niles (53,860 points)
recategorized Apr 20, 2018 by niles

I would like to suggest a feature for a track loop that loops a section independently from the transport loop or playback location.

So, when working on a part it is possible to playback the entire song, or a part of the song, while the section you are working on is looped independently.

Case study (Cubase)
image

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered Dec 17, 2015 by AlexTinsley (906,380 points)
Thanks for the suggestion Niles..

If anyone else likes this idea, please vote it up.

The more people vote on the questions, the more likely it will be included in a future update.
0 votes
answered Dec 30, 2015 by Funkybot (21,460 points)
I often want to loop a simple four-bar drum pattern when demoing, but currently have to copy and paste a bunch of copies. Allowing me to have that clip loop during playback while being able to record normally would be a huge time saver!
...